Tradeasia International,Global Chemical Suppliers, Global Chemical Traders, Chemical Traders in Singapore, Chemical Trading Company, Chemical Trading Companies, Bulk Chemical Suppliers, Sodium Sulphate Anhydrous Supplier, Soda Ash Supplier

Google Plus
Advanced Search
 
  Product Name
  CAS No.
  HS Code
  Origin
  reset

Coconut Diethanolamide - CDEA (China Origin)

Coconut Diethanolamide - CDEA (China Origin)
TDS1
TDS
Please fill the form to download TDS
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
TDS
MSDS
Please fill the form to download MSDS
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
mail
Email
Enquiry on Coconut Diethanolamide - CDEA (China Origin)
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
mail
Enquiry on Coconut Diethanolamide - CDEA (China Origin)
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
Linkedin Facebook Twitter
Country Origin : China Appearence : Light yellow viscous liquid
CAS No. : 68603-42-9 H.S. Code : 3402.13.00
Formula : RCON(C2H4OH)2 Common Names : Coconut Acid
IUPAC Name : N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide
Packaging : 80 @ 200 kg Metal Pail/Plastic Barrel/Iron Drum, 16 MT/20'FCL
  • Description
  • Application
Brief Overview

 

Coconut diethanolamide, or cocamide diethanolamine (cocamide DEA), is the common structural basis of many surfactant, often an ingredient in personal care products such as shampoo and soap. Coconut diethanolamide contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. The chemical formula is CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2, where n can vary depending on the source of fatty acids.

 

Manufacturing Process

Coconut diethanolamide is a diethanolamide made from the reaction of the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.



Detergent Industry

Added in shampoo and hand cleaner, it can not only stabilize foam and thicken the liquid, but also will reduce the irritation to skin. It will soften fiber textile. Therefore it is especially suitable for washing animal's fiber, such as hair and thread, etc. Its applications are in liquid detergent, shampoo, dishware detergent, liquid soap, fiber modifier, wool cleaner and metal rinse, etc.

 

Other Applications

Cocamide DEA has good wetting, cleaning, dispersing, resistance to hard water and antistatic performances. Especially, it has perfect thickening, foaming, foam-stabilizing and derusting abilities. Compounded with other anionic surfactants, such as LAS, the foaming ability will be obviously improved, and foam is more affluent, stable and long standing. Washing effect is also enhanced.